Subscribe & Support This Site!
consumer hair removal forum
Page 2 of 4 < 1 2 3 4 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
Hop To:
#123932 - 05/10/17 07:43 AM Re: What setting for blend Sterex? [Re: Starling22]
Iluv2zap Offline
Top 10 Contributor

Registered: 11/19/14
Posts: 1529
I doubt youll get anyone sharing direct settings, since every machine is diffferent and everyone uses those machines a little differently. At least no one ever shared any with me I had to figure out what works. If you look at any electrology book, it will tell you how to test for tolerance.

Seana
_________________________
Seana Richmond
Certified Electrologist.
Electrolysis By Seana
http://electrolysisbyseana.com

Top
Sponsored Links
#123935 - 05/10/17 10:11 AM Re: What setting for blend Sterex? [Re: Starling22]
Greek Offline
Contributor

Registered: 04/10/17
Posts: 36
Yes, I've been looking around on the internet trying to find settings and not so many people are willing to share. I do know every machine is different and every person is not the same so settings vary but I'm just really confused when I see the manual say to stay around a 4 for Thermolysis while on the internet I am reading people going into the 10's and 20's for Therm. The manual says to start at 4 Therm, 5.0 Seconds, and 20 Gal and only increase Gal. Though on the internet I see people around a 12-25 Therm, 5.0-7.0 Seconds, and 45 Gal. And already at 4 / 5.0 / 25 I am finding it so painful. I cannot imagine how they'd be treating with those settings? Unless it completely changes the intensity / feeling once you're at that level?

I will try to find the tolerance again using Michael's book - admittedly I've been following the Sterex manual.

Thank you Seana.

Top
#123936 - 05/10/17 01:12 PM Re: What setting for blend Sterex? [Re: Starling22]
Deedra Offline

Top 10 Contributor

Registered: 08/02/18
Posts: 9709
Loc: United States
Start low with the thermolysis side only. Creep it up until the hair releases. Then enable the galvanic side, after you find a units of lye chart. That chart will help you determine a range of where you should be for a particular hair structure. Smaller hairs need less units of lye than very coarse hairs. A very coarse hair may need about 80 units of line. a finer hair less than 20 units.

If you see froth pouring forth from the follicle opening, I want you to shout, "EUREKA!!!!!".

Caution: don't work on your own face if you are not a trained professional.
_________________________
Dee Fahey RN CT LLC

Licensed by the State Medical Board of Ohio for Cosmetic Therapy/Electrolysis and the State Nursing Board of Ohio

Top
#123939 - 05/10/17 01:56 PM Re: What setting for blend Sterex? [Re: Starling22]
Iluv2zap Offline
Top 10 Contributor

Registered: 11/19/14
Posts: 1529
The neibours started to complain at the constant shreiks of EUREKA coming from my home. I had to start practising from a clinic so they would stop complaining.
_________________________
Seana Richmond
Certified Electrologist.
Electrolysis By Seana
http://electrolysisbyseana.com

Top
#123946 - 05/10/17 08:00 PM Re: What setting for blend Sterex? [Re: Starling22]
fenix Offline
Top 10 Contributor

Registered: 03/17/12
Posts: 523
When you say 20 on galvanic side what does that mean? Is your machine calibrated in Tenths of milliampres? Does setting of 5 mean it delivers 5 tenths of a milliampres? 20 mean your machine delivers 2.0 milliampres?

I wanted to link some free PDF short guides on blend by Michael Bono, but his website has not been loading for me. Try to find the guide from bonoelectolysis.com

Top
#123947 - 05/11/17 12:18 AM Re: What setting for blend Sterex? [Re: Starling22]
Greek Offline
Contributor

Registered: 04/10/17
Posts: 36
Thank you Dee - I've found my working point at 16 for Therm and at 12 seconds. I'll experiment around again as I did this at 2am and wanted to head to bed and it may even be around 15 Therm with 15-18 seconds? Or would you suggest going with 16 Therm at 12s due to the shorter time and higher current?

And Fenix, this is my exact dilemma now after having found the working point. The Gal/DC side's unit is "00.00 %" so by 20 I meant "0.20 %" - as I assume everyone else does too since I've been seeing "55" "65" etc online. So, "0.55" "0.65."

I looked to the manual and found this (note: Timer is wrong, should be 99.95 Seconds not 9.95s) -


So, if I'm correct then 100% is 1mA and this confuses me because in Michael's book he's using mA values of 2-30 depending on units of lye and this device only goes up to 1mA....so I'm actually wrong and have no idea what I'm looking at nor know how to convert this haha

I have his book and the Sterex SX-B Manual (which isn't that helpful) - but would be good for others also curious to have access to the free PDFs.

Top
#123949 - 05/11/17 09:19 AM Re: What setting for blend Sterex? [Re: Starling22]
Michael Bono Offline

Top 10 Contributor

Registered: 01/11/11
Posts: 3490
Loc: Santa Barbara, CA USA
Called "Go-Daddy" and their server is 'down' ... so my website is not even loading. They say it will be fixed in a few days.

Hummm ... 2.0 or 0.2 DC ... that damned decimal point!

A few years ago I had surgery on my ankle. The physician threaded in a lidocaine drip into the main leg-nerve, to keep me out of pain for the first 24-hours (a very good technique).

The pain was BRUTAL and none of the nurses understood why. They had to finally inject me with a heroine-type drug (Dilaudid). That worked splendidly.

The physician specified the digital drip gizmo to be set at 10.0 ... mistakenly, they set it at 0.10; horrific night indeed. Next morning, the physician was not happy about the error, and neither was I. (The Dilaudid, however, was lovely.)

Top
#123950 - 05/11/17 09:21 AM Re: What setting for blend Sterex? [Re: Starling22]
Michael Bono Offline

Top 10 Contributor

Registered: 01/11/11
Posts: 3490
Loc: Santa Barbara, CA USA
Eventually, when I get this building project done ... I plan to do a video called, "What I got wrong about the Blend." (And, I did!)

Top
#123951 - 05/11/17 10:00 AM Re: What setting for blend Sterex? [Re: Starling22]
Michael Bono Offline

Top 10 Contributor

Registered: 01/11/11
Posts: 3490
Loc: Santa Barbara, CA USA
Here's a "hint" ...

The original blend machines had no DC meter at all. The meter was installed ONLY to see what the blend operators were actually doing.

Real blend operators don't bother with "units of lye" at all. After a year or so of understanding this modality, you don't need any of the meters, gizmos, etc., that only limit your ability ... and compromise your results.

As you can see, I can't get my point across in writing ... a video should explain this horrible error that is now memorialized on nearly every machine that produces 'the blend.' UGH!

What has happened is, partially, my fault ... I have to correct this and I certainly will.

Top
#123956 - 05/11/17 07:31 PM Re: What setting for blend Sterex? [Re: Starling22]
fenix Offline
Top 10 Contributor

Registered: 03/17/12
Posts: 523
Michael is DC flood-out a real phenomena when blending currents? How does one recognize and avoid DC flood out or too much HF when blending if practitioners don't have to follow text-book charts on blend formulation? Or was DC flood-out a theoretical concept in your text that has no real consequence on real world blend?





Edited by fenix (05/11/17 07:33 PM)

Top
Page 2 of 4 < 1 2 3 4 >

Moderator:  Andrea 
Sponsored Links
Recent Posts
Apilus Electropil... no model name?
by dimi
Today at 02:47 PM
Are these loupes good enough for electrolysis work
by Iluv2zap
Today at 10:21 AM
upper lip scars
by gobl1n
Today at 03:13 AM
Guidance on after care
by Pkanji
09/15/18 04:24 PM
Zeiss Opmi 99 for sale. Impeccable condition.
by Iluv2zap
09/15/18 04:09 PM
Top Posters
LAgirl 9994
Deedra 9709
James W. Walker VII 8055
Andrea 4158
Michael Bono 3490
Who's Online
1 registered (Southernlady80), 81 Guests and 6 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod